CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

B. Bahramian
President
Center for Technology Management
202 Halpine Walk Ct.
Rockville, Maryland 20851

RE: The tariff classification of a solar power charge controller, an acid/lithium-ion battery power pack, solar cells, and LED bulbs from various countries

Dear Mr. Bahramian:

In your letter dated July 28, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There are five items under consideration in your ruling request: a Solar Power Charge controller, a Batter Power pack, solar cells, LED bulbs, and LED tubes.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Part # 28.4 Solar Power Charge controller. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and provide the following: Does the charge controller convert voltage, i.e. AC to DC or DC to AC? Also, does the charge controller change voltage levels? How does it facilitate those changes and what elements are responsible for the change in current? What goes into this device, what happens within the device and what comes out of the device? Provide a listing of all internal and external components within the device and the note the function of each component. Does this device provide circuit protection? An example of this feature would be a back flow preventer. If it does provide protection, how does it provide that protection, what elements are responsible for that function?

Your inquiry for Part Number 30.3 contains two different types of batteries, which require two separate tariff classifications. As such, this office will provide both tariff numbers with the distinction of the type of battery being considered as follows:

Part # 30.3 Lead Acid Storage Batteries are classified in subheading 8507.20.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other lead-acid storage batteries: Other: 12 V batteries." The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Part # 30.3 Lithium-Ion Batteries are classified in subheading 8507.60.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Lithium-ion batteries.” The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Part # 30.4 solar cells. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and provide the following: A sample of the actual item being imported. A diagram listing of all internal and external components. A wiring diagram illustrating how all components are wired within the panel.

Part # 3.8-S are LED bulbs which consist of a LED lamp base with a housing and diffuser. The LED bulb is intended to fit a standard Edison type bulb socket. The applicable subheading for the LED bulbs, Part # 3.8-S, will be 8543.70.7000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electric luminescent lamps.” The general rate of duty will be 2%.

Part # 3.9-S are LED tubes, which consist of an arrangement of LEDs in a T-8 tube configuration of various lengths. The LED tube lamps are enclosed in the tube by a diffuser and are fitted with a Bi-pin style base connector. The applicable subheading for the LED bulbs, Part # 3.8-S, will be 8543.70.7000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electric luminescent lamps.” The general rate of duty will be 2%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner,
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division